Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NA788, Tuesday 1 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:104 FRS RAF
Registration: NA788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NA788, 104 FRS (Flying Refresher School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/4/1951. At the end of a sortie from RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, the Wellington landed heavily at RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham in conditions of strong cross winds. The aircraft began to swing to port during the landing run, and the Instructor Pilot took control, attempting to correct the swing by applying opposite rudder. The aircraft then ground looped through 180 degrees, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (written off as "damaged beyond economic repair") no injuries were reported among the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 235
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)