This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | NA967 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NA967 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/4/1952, in a landing accident at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. During a practice "flapless" landing, the Wellington overshot and over-ran the end of the runway, and went through the perimeter fence. Despite the aircraft being wrecked (damaged beyond repair) there were no casualties to the crew on board.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Recrod Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 