Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440141, Thursday 17 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440141
MSN: D5+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Nymindegab, Nørre Nebel, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stettin (Pommern) and Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein).

The Messerschmitt was picked up on radar by Mosquito HR213 coded TW-G of RAF 141 Squadron (flown by W/O E. A. Lampkin and Flt. Sgt. B. J. Wallnutt) and shot down in

The dead body of Obergefreiter Otto Romahn was found washed ashore on 22/8 and was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 24/8 1944.

Unteroffizier Josef Armsdorfer and Gefreiter Erich Wilhelm Warnken has no known graves.

Sources:

"Airwar Denmark" - http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944110.shtml
NVM (NJG3_II_034; Balss, MV, page 348;
Google Maps