Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM116, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:03:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM116
MSN: PM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Karup, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:11 hrs for a bombing operation against Stettin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow/Unteroffizier Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 00:55 hrs, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+AH.
The Lancaster caught fire and it crashed in a field near Karup killing all onboard. The Germans
buried the remains of the crew on the crash site. In 1949 the RAF Missing research and Enquiry Unit excavated the crash site and found the remains of the crew. They were laid to rest in Kiel war Cemetery.
Crew
Pilot: 152339 Fg Off William Nixon - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.
Flight Engineer: 1896102 Sgt William Charles Sadler - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.
Navigator: 152649 Fg Off Charles Bernard Whitmore - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.
Bomb Aimer: 1621407 Sgt Thomas Barton - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/434097 Flt Sgt Thomas Adcock RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1595923 Sgt Niel Graham McSporran - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E
Collective Grave 13-19.
Rear Gunner: 1594928 Sgt Sidney Walpole Allen - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Collective Grave 13-19.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944128.shtml
Google Maps
The Heinkel He 219 by R. Francis Ferguson