Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP328, Thursday 13 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:6 ANS RAF
Registration: RP328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk X RP328, 6 ANS (Air Navigation School): Written off 13/11/1952 when crashed near RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire. The aircraft returned from a night navigation sortie, and the pilot overshot on the first approach to the airfield, due to adverse weather condtiions. The aircraft then climbed above the low haze conditions, to an antitude of 900 feet.

The pilot then began a second attempt to apporach RAF Lichfield, with the aircraft descending to 400 feet, at which point the Vickers Wellington struck the ground. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the crew appeared to have survived uninjured.

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident concluded that the lack of approach lighting at RAF Litchfield may have been a contributary factor to the accident.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.136 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.309
3. 6 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/2300/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163213