Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720251, Friday 4 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Schulstaffel/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720251
MSN: G9+HX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giesegaard woods at Ringsted, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt was vectored towards what was believed to be a single American bomber heading for Sweden. However, as it turned out, they were two American Mustangs flying close together.

When approached, they were three P-51 Mustangs flying together, belonging to the 370th Fighter Squadron USAAF. One suffered from low oil pressure and flew on while two USAAF pilots attacked the Messerschmitt causing it to crash.

(FF) Hauptman Fritz Freiherr von Buchholtz / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Rudi Freund / parachuted into safety
(Bs) N.N. / parachuted into safety

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944107.shtml
Google Maps