Incident Blackwing BW 600RG OY-9977, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:19:01 L
Type:Blackwing BW 600RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9977
MSN: 014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karup (EKKA) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the plane was about to land, the pilot discovered that one of the wheels in the undercarriage would not unfold and was circling over Herning Airport (EKHG) to it was decided to divert and make an emergency landing at Karup (military airbase) EKKA, where there is emergency equipment. The emergency landing was made on a gress field with only material damage.

Sources:

https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/viborg/hjul-ville-ikke-folde-sig-ud-mindre-fly-maatte-foretage-mavelanding-i-karup (Source)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-9977#276b812f (Radar track)
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/6818.html (Photo)

Location