Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X NA868, Monday 21 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: NA868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emsworth, near RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NA868, 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 July 1952 when crashed on approach to RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. Two crew killed

At a very late stage, during an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Thorney Island, the pilot decided to initiate an overshoot. Power was applied to the "live" engine, but the aircraft stallled, skidded, and struck the ground in a nose-down attiude.

Crew of Wellington NA868
Flight Lieutentant Donald Terence MARSHALL (pilot) RAF - died in hospital 25/7/1952
LAC (Leading Aircraftman) James Leppard LANSLEY (mech.) RAF - killed on duty 21/7/1952

Causes: The stall on final approach was caused by an insufficient approach speed because the crew failed to monitor the speed indicator with one engine out. The overshoot was initiated too late, and at too low an altitude, and the pilot had allowed the aircraft's airspeed to decay below the critical speed. The distance between the aircraft and the ground when the stall occurred was too low to expect a recovery.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.269
3. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-thorney-island-2-killed
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html