Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII HZ637, Monday 31 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:18 MU RAF
Registration: HZ637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maryport, 41 km WSW of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HZ637 While performing a training flight, the aircraft collided with a RAF Anson DJ239 of No. 10 (O)AFU, RAF and carrying a crew of five as well. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances east of Maryport, Cumberland, and both aircraft crashed in a field, killing all ten crew members (five on each aircraft).
Crew of Wellington HZ637:
Sgt Charles S. Anderton,(pilot)
Flying Officer Edwin Creed,
LAC Harry Hudson, (Wop/AG)
Flying Officer Lyn Rees,
LAC Fred Wilson, (Wop/AG)

The crew of Anson DJ239, who were also all killed, were:
P/O Macrae, A I Captain (Pilot) RCAF
Sgt M H Cornell, (Navigator) RCAF
Sgt G B T Wymer (Navigator) RAF
Sgt T Green, (Wop/AG) RAF
Sgt (Aus421474) J T Sutherland, (Wop/AG) RAAF

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100-HZ999, published 1989
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-271-wellington-in-maryport-5-killed/
3. https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_023--1-.pdf