Accident Vickers Wellington T Mk X MF633, Friday 29 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington T Mk X
Owner/operator:6 ANS RAF
Registration: MF633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiveton Park, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
On the evening of 29th June 1951 a Vickers Armstrong Wellington T.Mk.10, MF633/"FM-AN" of 6 FTS (Flying Training School), flying out of RAF Swinderby in Lincolnshire crashed at Kiveton Park near Sheffield on its way back to base after a routine night-navigation exercise. Its crew of three were all killed at the scene.

Part of the crew's training flight was to feather the prop (fly with the use of only one engine). It was whilst descending, ready for their approach to RAF Swinderby (less than 15 minutes flying time from Kiveton Park to RAF Swinderby) that the plane crashed into a field at Kiveton Park (at approximately 53°20'27.7"N 1°14'51.0"W)

MF633 flew low the rooftops of Joey Lees corner shop on the corner of the Hard Lane and the B6059 Station Road, Kiveton Park (the site today of a new corner shop and Daz's Barber shop) seconds before impact.

All of the three crew members were killed:

Pilot Officer Thomas Andrew Blair Bond (pilot).
Flying Officer (169399) Ryland Leonard Luffman, DFM (navigator).
Sergeant Bernard Leslie Curson, air signaller.

Causes: It was determined by the RAF Board of Inquiry that, during the final approach, the pilot-in-command was distracted by lights located in a coal mine. Investigations revealed that the pilot's attention was focused for a few seconds on these lights, a sufficient period of time to cause the loss of control of the aircraft.

Kiveton Park is located at approximately 53°20′30″N 1°15′30″W, at an elevation of around 330 feet (100 m) above sea level, and is located 8 miles (13 km) west of Worksop, and 11 miles (18 km) south-east of both Sheffield, and Rotherham respectively. It lies on the B6059 road (Station Road)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 152
3. https://poshoneposh.wixsite.com/artwork/post/2013/10/15/disaster-at-kiveton-park
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-sheffield-3-killed
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/adamson-william-ian.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiveton_Park