This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 November 1951 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | PG312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fronfelin Farm Old Hall, west of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington PG312 "FFK-F" of 1 ANS (Air Navigation School) RAF, based at Hullavington, Wiltshire. Written off 05.11.1951: After performing a training flight over Wales, the crew was approaching a local airbase when he was forced to divert to another one due to poor weather conditions at destination. While diverting, both engines failed at an altitude of approximately 500 feet, due to fuel exhaustion. The captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft eventually crashed at Fronfelin Farm Old Hall, west of Llanidloes, Montgomeryshire. All five crew bailed out, but only four survived; one was killed
Crew fatality:
S/Ldr (41737) Paul Michael Proctor (pilot) RAF - killed
Causes: It is reported that both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion and that the amount of fuel on board was insufficient to cover all training programs. The subsequent RAF Board of Inqury judged that the fuel supply to the engines was cut due to the pilot's failure to turn on the nacelle fuel cocks, having assumed that the Air Signaller had already done this.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA000-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.192
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-llanidloes-1-killed 5.
https://gw.geneanet.org/chrisprocter?lang=en&pz=benjamin+matthew&nz=procter&p=paul+michael&n=procter 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanidloes 