Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP382, Tuesday 29 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: RP382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sevington, mile ESE of Grittleton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Narrative:
Wellington Mk.X RP382 from No 1 Air Navigational School, RAF Hullavington. On 29.5.1951, the plane crashed 1 mile east south east of Grittleton, during night navigational practice. Two of the crew of three were killed. According to contemporary press report ("Wiltshire Times 2 June 1951):

"Heroic rescue attempts were made by a member of an RAF rescue squad who twice entered the blazing wreckage of an aircraft which crashed at Grittleton in the early hours of Tuesday morning.

The aircraft was a Wellington form the RAF Station at Hullavington and 2 of the 3 occupants were killed, the third being seriously injured. The two who died were the pilot, Sgt Borivaj Smid (788527) and Officer Cadet John Lindsay (4043379) Officer Cadet Philp, the third member of the crew received severe injuries and was taken to the RAF hospital at Halton, Buckinghamshire

The aircraft crashed in a field between Crowdown, the residence of Mr L.W. Neeld, owner of the Grittleton estate and Sevington. It hit the ground in a ploughed field, rose into the air again, demolishing an electricity supply pole, then crashed through a line of big elm trees, breaking one off about 10 feet from its base. From this point, it began to break up, and the body came to rest about 300 yards further on and was burnt out. One of the occupants was thrown clear, but was dead when help arrived. Wreckage was spread over a large area.

The scene of the crash was little more than a mile across country from the aerodrome, and within a short space of time, rescue and fire tenders were on the spot. L/AC Jarrett, a member of the rescue party who come from Dundry, near Bristol, and whose only protection was an eye shield, twice went into the burning wreckage. The first time, he rescued Officer Cadet Philp, and then re-entered the blazing inferno to bring out another crew member, who unfortunately died shortly after."

Leading Aircraftman Gerald Arthur Jarrett, who was in charge of the crash rescue team, was awarded the George Medal for bravery in his attempts to recover the crew of Wellington RP382. His citation in the London Gazette on 28/9/1951 reads as follows (see link #7):

"The KING has been graciously pleased to approve the award of the George Medal to:—
4022248 Leading Aircraftman Gerald Arthur JARRETT, Royal Air Force,
Royal Air Force Station, Hullavington.

In the early hours of 29th May, 1951, a Wellington aircraft crashed and burst into flames about three miles from Royal Air Force Station, Hullavington. Leading Aircraftman Jarrett was in charge of the crash crew for that night as no N.C.O. was available. As driver of the aircraft crash rescue jeep, Jarrett was first on the scene of the accident, arriving there in a commendably short time.

The aircraft .was burning fiercely and pyrotechnics and oxygen bottles were exploding. Jarrett saw one of the crew alive in the midst of the wreckage. Without any protective clothing, and with only two hand-held fire extinguishers, showing-complete disregard for his own safety, he entered the Burning wreckage and extricated a member of the crew, who, unfortunately, succumbed a few minutes later from his injuries.

Jarrett then went to the aid of another member of the crew in another area of the Burning wreckage and gave initial assistance until the arrival' of the main fire fighting equipment and ambulance. After this, Jarrett continued to direct fire fighting operation, until the fires had been extinguished. Throughout the incident, L.A.C. Jarrett displayed gallantry and devotion to. duty of the highest order. He showed great .courage and determination in entering the burning aircraft and extricating one member of the crew entirely unassisted, and his courage was further enhanced by his action in again entering the burning wreckage and endeavouring to rescue a second member of the crew. '

He set an> excellent example by his determination, initiative, leadership and complete disregard for his personal safety. His thorough understanding and energetic execution of his duties were beyond praise" .

Crew of Wellington RP382
Sergeant (788527) Borivaj SMID, RAF (pilot, aged 32) - Czech National, killed on active service 29/5/1951, buried at Chippenham (London Road) Cemetery, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Cadet Navigator (4043397) John Lindsay, RAF - killed on active service 29/5/1951, buried at Chippenham (London Road) Cemetery, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Cadet Navigator W A Philp RAF - sole survivor - seriously injured (burns)

Sources:

1. Wiltshire Times 2 June 1951.
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.140
4. http://www.pro-patria.co.uk/Text/Chippenham%20Cemetery/john_Lindsay.htm
5. http://www.pro-patria.co.uk/Text/Chippenham%20Cemetery/Borivaj_smid.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-hullavington-2-killed
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39344/page/5048/data.pdf