This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 June 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington T Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | RP355 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Issey, near RAF Saint Eval, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T Mk X RP355, 1 ANS (Air Naviagation School) RAF Thorney Island: Written off (destroyed) 11/6/1951. On final GCA approach to RAF Saint Eval, Cornwall, the aircraft stalled, turned away from the approach path, nosed down and crashed at St. Issey, two miles south of Padstow, Cornwall, a few miles short of the runway at St. Eval. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Crew of Wellington RP355
Flight Sergeant (175108) John Herbert BOLTON, RAF (pilot, aged 30) - killed on active service 11/6/1951
Cadet Navigator Charles Walter DAVIES, RAF (Navigator) - killed on active service 11/6/1951
Cadet Navigator Bellamy-Knight RAF (Navigator) - survived with injuries
Causes: For unknown reasons, the pilot in command adopted a wrong approach configuration and referred to the approach procedures for RAF Saint Merryn, mistaking St. Merryn for St.Eval. It is believed that the loss of control occurred when he realised his mistake.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 146
3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-saint-eval-2-killed 4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/bolton-john.html .
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Issey 