Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN819, Wednesday 29 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: LN819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X LN819, 1 ANS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/03/50 when crashed near RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wilshire.

The crew was engaged in a local night training sortie in RAF Hullavington. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb by night, the pilot in command informed ground that an engine failed and completed a turn to join the circuit when control was lost, due to turning to port at too steep an angle, causing a stall. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field one mile north of RAF Hullavington. All four crew members were killed.

Crew of Wellington LN819:
Pilot Charles Robert Barrow,aged 26
Aircrew Cadet Trevor Derek Simpson, Student Navigator, Service Number 3117556. Born 24th September 1930, died 29th March 1950 aged 18. Laid to rest in London Road Cemetery, Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Aircrew Cadet Roy Henderson, Student Navigator, Service Number 4034130. Born 30th September 1929, died 29th March 1950 aged 20. Laid to rest in London Road Cemetery, Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Sergeant Thomas Miller

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.100. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.44-45
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/12: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424133
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2486: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578332
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-hullavington-4-killed
7. https://w.janaganamana.net/mana/anything?q=rafhullavington