This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1946 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Gp FTC RAF |
| Registration: | NC661 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trusley, near Burnaston, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire |
Narrative:At 13:30 LT on the 25th June 1946 NC661 took off from RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, on a cross country navigation training exercise and air experience flight; after only 40 minutes in the air the aircraft suffered failure of the starboard engine and was unable to maintain height or airspeed on the port engine alone. The pilot attempted to make a wheels down forced landing in a corn field but had to overshoot, however he did not have sufficient power to recover the airspeed lost in the attempted landing. While attempting to overshoot the aircraft struck a large tree and crashed into the field beyond bursting into flames, the aircraft came to rest in a pit which at the time was surrounded by trees. All on board - four crew plus two ATC Cadet passengers - were killed:
John Harold Brewster-Livett (Warrant Officer) (Pilot) Service Number 1314508, aged 22 - Killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Botley Cemetery, Oxford
David Bowie D.F.M. (Flight Lieutenant) (Navigator) Service Number 50225 - killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Eaglesham Cemetery, Renfrewshire
John Stanley May (Flight Lieutenant) (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) - Service Number 163664, aged 21, killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Thornton Cemetery, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Maurice Madams (Warrant Officer) (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) - Service Number 1399974, aged 22, killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Faversham Borough Cemtery, Faversham, Kent
Robert Sydney Wallace (Cadet, 493 (Yardley Wood) Squadron, ATC) (Passenger, aged 17) - Killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Botley Cemetery, Oxford
Geoffrey Peter Balty (Cadet, 493 (Yardley Wood) Squadron ATC) (Passenger, aged 17) - Killed on active service 25/06/1946, buried at Botley Cemetery, Oxford
The aircraft navigator, Flt Lt David Bowie D.F.M. had been in the RAF for some time, having been awards the D.F.M. on the 31st October 1941 while with 252 Sqn, a Beaufighter unit operating from Edku in Egypt.
The Pilot Warrant Officer Brewster-Livett and his two Air Training Corps passengers were buried at Oxford (Botley) Cemetery,
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.168
4.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/midlands/vickers-wellington-nc661-trusley/ 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-466-wellington-xiii-burnaston-6-killed 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436717/brewster-livett,-john-harold/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456382/bowie,-david/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2406917/may,-john-stanley/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361125/madams,-maurice/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2437150/wallace,-robert-sydney/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436691/balty,-geoffrey-peter/ 13.
https://stcyprianslenzie.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/St-Cyprians-Memorials-Public-438941.pdf 14.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-466-wellington-xiii-burnaston-6-killed 15. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trusley 