This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | LN376 |
| MSN: | day |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles south of RAF Tangmere, in Hook Lane, Aldingbourne, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emswoth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T.Mk X, LN376, 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/12/1952 in an accident two miles south of RAF Tangmere, West Sussex. The pilot was attempting an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Tangmere, after the starboard engine had failed. Despite poor visibilty, the pilot decided to make a visual approach after one dummy attempt.
The pilot made his approach down wind at an altitude of 750 feet, and then committted to a final apporach, reducing altitude to 100 feet. At a distance of about two miles from the airfield, the pilot decided to abandon the approach and overshoot. He then opened up the throttle on the "live" (port) engine; the aircraft then yawed to starboard and crashed. Of the four crew on board, one was killed, and three survived with injuries.
Crew of Wellington LN376:
Sergeant Frank Ashmore (pilot, aged 30) RAF- killed on duty 2/12/1952
PiIot Officer D A Jenkin (pilot) RAF - survived with injuries
Pilot Officer A C Henton (Navigator) RAF - survived with injuries
Sergeant L R Osborne (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) RAF - survived with injuries
Cause: Failure of the right engine on final approach for undetermined reason. As far as is known, the crash of Wellington LN376 was the last fatal accident involving the aircraft type, as the Vickers Wellington was withdrawn from service at the end of 1952.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 315
3. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-tangmere-1-killed 