Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NA905, Wednesday 7 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:201 AFS RAF
Registration: NA905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aubourn, 2 miles from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.X NA905 of 201 AFS, RAF written off (damaged beyond repair) 07.03.1951 at Aubourn, North Kesteven, 2 miles from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.1524°N 0.62265°W). The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Swinderby.

While descending to the airfield, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate the runway. In such conditions, the pilot in command decided to abandon the approach and attempted a go around.

A few minutes later, while completing a second attempt to land, the pilot could not distinguish the approach lights and lost control of the aircraft that crashed two miles short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.

Crew of Wellington NA905:
Sergeant Thomas Gray FREWER, RAF (pilot, aged 20)
Sergeant Richard Charles Noel MacFARLANE (Navigator)

Causes: It was reported that the loss of control was caused by hazardous manoeuvres committed by the pilot during the approach.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.120
3. 201 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1951-1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-swinderby-2-killed-1
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aubourn