Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK214, Thursday 27 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: BK214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hutton Cranswick, 3 miles south of Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington BK214, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 27 June 1946 in a mid-air collision. While performing a training mission with several other aircraft, the Wellington collided with a RAF Spitfire LF.16 (TE229), also of the CGS, and dove into the ground and crashed in a wheat field at Hutton Cranswick, 3 miles South of Driffield, East Yorkshire. All six crew members were killed.
Crew of Spitfire TE229 -
F/O (181799) James Edward HARRISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

According to a contemporary local newspaper (the 'Fraserburgh Herald' of July 16th 1946) reported the following:

"A flying accident occurred recently which caused the death of F/Lt. Sqn. /Gunnery Leader Allenby Mathers, R.A.F. The accident occurred during a mock battle, in which F/Lt. Mathers was instructing a number of Student Cadets in a Wellington aircraft. A Spitfire crashed into the Wellington and a wing was torn off each plane. Mathers immediately sent a radio message to the base that an accident had occurred and he was attempting to save the lives of the Cadets. The Wellington, however, lost height quickly, crashed, and all were killed. The pilot of the Spitfire was also killed".
:
Crew of Wellington BK214:
W/O (1622193) Kenneth HINCHLIFFE (Pilot) RAF: killed
F/Lt. (137309) Allenby MATHERS (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
W/O (618706) Harry EDWARDS (Air Gunner) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (1570052) Joseph RICKITTS (Air Gunner) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (3000141) Roy Ernest Kenneth HANCOCK (Air Gunner) RAF: killed
A.C.2 (2297456) Sidney Howard BALLARD (pass.) RAF: killed

Crew of Wellington BK214:
*AC2Sidney Howard BALLARD (2297456) RAFVR - buried at Stonefall Cemetery, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
*W/O Harry EDWARDS (618706) RAF- buried at Streatham Park Cemetery, Streatham, London SW16
*F/Sgt Roy Ernest Kenneth HANCOCK (3000141) RAF, buried at Putney Vale Cemetery & Crematorium, Putney Vale, London SW15
*W/O Kenneth HINCHLIFFE (1622193) RAF buried at St. Batholonew's Churchyard, Marsden. North Yorkshire
*F/Lt Allenby MATHERS (137309) RAF, buried at Springbank Cemetery, Aberdeen
*F/Sgt Joseph RICKITTS (1570052) RAF, kburied at Ballengeich Cemetery, Stirling

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.169
3. The Indian Express 3 June 1946, p 5
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1940s
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-417-wellington-iii-yorkshire-6-killed
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=19472
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BK214
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22330-460627-Unaccounted-Airmen-27-06-1946&p=130388#post130388
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623337/ballard,-sidney-howard/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2435646/edwards,-harry/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2429696/hancock,-roy-ernest-kenneth/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409069/hinchliffe,-kenneth/
14. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2458408/mathers,-allenby/
15. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2843808/rickitts,-joseph/
16. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22330-460627-Unaccounted-Airmen-27-06-1946&p=130403#post130403
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutton_Cranswick

Media:

Wellington BK214 crashed at Hutton Cranswick in East Yorkshire. This engine was later recovered from the site and its condition demonstrates the speed of the impact. Wings Museum, Balcombe, West Sussex, UK 20th August 2020: Bristol Hercules engine from Vickers-Armstrongs 417 Wellington Mk.III (BK214) (50490612611)