Accident Cessna 172A N7238T, Thursday 30 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7238T
MSN: 46838
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 mi S of Houston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellisville, MS
Destination airport:Paragould, AR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small single-engine plane found crashed in a rural pasture 2 April. Pilot Rev. Minister Robert Mapes, Fort Wayne, IN. Type/registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindictor 3 April 1961, p9