Accident Cessna 172B N6949X, Wednesday 14 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1961
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6949X
MSN: 17247849
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 9 mi E of Ligonier, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria Airport, PA (ca 09:30)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C172 plane struck a cloud obscured Laurel Ridge shortly after take-off. Pilot Rudy Markey, Medina, OH, and two executive passengers. The plane was registered at Freedom Field, near Medina, OH and had been leased.

Note: Cessna 172B (47849) N6949X, Freedom Field Inc, Medina, OH; canx 2 MAY 1963

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 June 1961, p1
The Pittsburgh-Press 14 June 1961, p1