Accident Cessna 172 N8745B, Saturday 7 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8745B
MSN: 36445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Timpanogos, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needles, CA
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in snow covered side of Mount Timpanogos. Pilot Joel T. Honey (52) survived injured and rescued after four days. Passanger William Artis Royal (52) died in the crash.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 10 October 1961, p5