This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 13 MEV RHAF |
| Registration: | MF466 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 km from RHAF Eleusis, Attica -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RHAF Hellenikon, Athens, Greece |
| Destination airport: | RHAF Eleusis, Attaica, Greece |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. XIII MF466, 13 MEV (Light Bombardment Squadron) Royal Hellenic Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 7-8-46 when crashed 10 km from RHAF Eleusis, Attica, Greece
The pilot was committed to land at RHAF Eleusis, but then decided to overshoot the approach. However, the Wellington failed to gain altitude, stalled, and then the wingtip struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames. It is believed that the cause of the accident was due to a failure of the port engine at a critical stage of the approach. In addition, it seems that the pilot's approach procedures were incorrect; he should have committed to a 'straight ahead' landing instead of attempting a further circuit and landing. Of the six crew on board, five were killed, and there was only one survivor.
Crew of Wellington MF466:
Archisminias, Dimitrios Andreadakis, (Radio Operator/Air gunner) RHAF: KIA.
Lieutenant Andreas Giannopoulos (Navigator) RHAF: KIA.
Squadron Leader Georgios Loukos (pilot) RHAF: KIA
Captain, Ioannis Safaris (RHAF) KIA.
Archisminias, Michael Stamoulis, (Flight Engineer) RHAF: KIA.
Another crew member survived the crash:
Flight Lieutenant Sauruis (RHAF): injured
Sources:
1.
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Vickers-Wellington-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.196
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-466-wellington-xiii-elefsina-afb-5-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elefsina 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenikon_Air_Base 