This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 1961 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4068F |
| MSN: | 36968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Waco, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Occupants seriously injured. Ezar Levi Anderson (41) and wife, Chowchilla, CA.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 9 January 1961, p14