| Date: | Thursday 9 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-59 Acro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-RUX |
| MSN: | 590.A.06.007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vesthimmerland (EKVH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aars Airfield (EKVH) |
| Destination airport: | Aars Airfield (EKVH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A technical malfunction of the landing wheel retraction and extension system resulted in a wheel-up landing on the asphalt runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location