Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135P3 (Airbus H135) LN-OOZ, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P3 (Airbus H135)
Owner/operator:Nordic Air Ambulance AS (Fredriksborg)
Registration: LN-OOZ
MSN: 1170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ringsted (EKRS) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Industrial site, outside Slagelse
Destination airport:Ringsted Airfield (EKRS)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final during a night visual approach to runway 23 (helipad) at Ringsted (EKRS), the helicopter inadvertently entered IMC and impacted a field northeast of the aerodrome.
Adhering to go-around procedures, the helicopter became airborne again and diverted to EKSE without further incident.
The following causal factors led to a CFIT serious incident:
- A less than optimum pre-flight weather briefing.
- An action plan on flying a shallow approach under VFR conditions with low fog and fog patches.
- Difficulties in assessing height and depth while using NVG.
- Loss of situational awareness due to visual illusions.
- NVG whiteout at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hems-ec135-nvis-iimc-fog-cfit/
BFU 20-0958-HX
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built at Donauwörth 2014 as EC135P2+ c/n 1170 D-HCBW(14). Rgd as LN-OOZ on 31JUL14. Uprated to model EC135P3 later.

Location

Media: