Accident HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner OY-TBX, Saturday 19 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-TBX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gesten glider airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gesten glider airfield
Destination airport:private runway at Klelund
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private VFR flight from Gesten glider airfield to a private runway at Klelund.
While taxiing, the right main wheel drove into a hole, causing the right main wheel undercarriage to break. The right wingtip made contact with the ground.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ