Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF402, Tuesday 28 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF402
MSN: BU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Galtho Hede, Ølgod, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:13 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany.

The Stirling was hit by Flak over Germany; between Emden (Germany) and Almelo (the Netherlands) the crew left the plane by means of parachutes. EF402 however continued to fly towards Denmark when it crashed in a field near Galtho belonging to farmer Jens Jensen.

The crew, who all were made POW`s in Holland were: F/S C. Brown, Sgt E.A. Harvey, F/S A.H.E. Bamsey, Sgt W.E.Warren, Sgt J.D.Musgrove, Sgt R.G.Bentley, Sgt T. Brennan.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430097.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps