This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:43 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB143 |
| MSN: | VN-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:T/O 18:24 hrs (local time) for a Gardening operation to Spinach I (Baltic Sea off Gdynia).
Flying at 2300 metres altitude JB143 was attacked by Oberleutnant Werner Speidel of 10./NJG 3 (flying a Junkers Ju 88).
The Halifax was damaged and ditched at 01:43 hours in the North Sea.
The whole crew managed to get out of the bomber but Navigator Sgt Bernard Ridsdale was washed away by a wave and disappeared. He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
The six others were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430099.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps