This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington T Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 11 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | NC767 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Andreas, Andreas, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andreas, Andreas, Isle of Man |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andreas, Andreas, Isle of Man |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington T. Mk. X NC767, 11 AGS (Air Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 May 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Andreas, Andreas, Isle of Man
The starboard engine failed in flight, and the pilot made an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Andreas, Isle of Man. However, the approach was too high and too fast. The aircraft therefore touched down too far along the runway at RAF Andreas. The Wellington then overran the runway, and the pilot raised the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop.
Although the Wellington was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and thus "damaged beyond repair", the crew appear to have escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 43 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.155
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20NC767 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andreas#No.11_Air_Gunnery_School 