Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV HF307, Monday 21 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:179 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF307
MSN: RH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:At sea - Exact location unknown -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On anti submarine patrol out of Gibraltar. Aircraft did not return and is missing.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/ellis-arthur-hubert.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF307
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hf307&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact