Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN238, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:84 OTU RAF
Registration: LN238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geddington Chase wood, Northamptonshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desborough
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Day time training/aircrew refresher mission, circuits and landings. Starboard engine failed and propeller was feathered but aircrash crashed killing 3 of 7 onboard.
Instructor pilot: J/17534 F/O C.L. Spooner RCAF - Killed
Pupil pilot: 150061 F/O Harold Hoyle RAFVR - Killed
Pupil pilot: 1161520 Sgt George Leslie Arthur Dunmall RAFVR - Injured
Navigator: 151887 P/O Gooding RAFVR - Injured
Wireless Op/Gunner: 1565909 Sgt George Charles Ogilvie RAFVR - Killed
Bomb Aimer: 955150 Sgt Ronald Leonard Morris RAFVR - Injured
Air Gunner: 429039 Sgt Patterson RAAF - Injured

Sources:

Personnel records of RCAF instructor pilot F/O Spooner.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LN238
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=17534&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact