Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 713496, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 713496
MSN: D5+JS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Ustrup, Vojens, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The cause of the crash is not clear.
The wind on this evening was from northwest and this might well have caused the crash, as the Junkers took off to the east-southeast.

Oberleutnant Horst Henning, Oberfeldwebel Walter Brändle, Obergefreoter Erich Einloth and Unteroffizier Willi Dietrich rest in Esbjerg Fourfeld cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944125.shtml
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Denmark.pdf