Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I HF865, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: HF865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Stratton Audley , near Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a night navigation training flight. Stalled and crashed following power loss in a sharp turn. All members of the Canadian crew perished.
Crew:
F/Sgt Pat Neff TEMPLETON (R/97834) Pilot RCAF ( born in Wellington ,Texas ,USA)
Sgt Albert John TEMPLE (R/100369) Navigator RCAF
F/Sgt George Barclay ROBB (R/107812) Air Bomber RCAF
Sgt Ronald Adey JACKSON (R/101378) Air Gunner RCAF
Sgt Frederick Henry DOWLAND (R/106416) WOp

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_22otu.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF865
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hf865&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact