This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1944 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LP730 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bagolino, Brescia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Foggia-Regina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington LP730 Take off at 17:55 hrs for bomb.mission for Brescia. Missing. 17/09/1944
Crew:
Sgt Bernard FAGAN (1563239) Air Bomber RAFVR
Sgt Ernest HAIGH (1533134) Air Gunner RAFVR
F/O Harold Oswald HOLLIS (146953) Wireless Op RAFVR
F/Lt John RUSSELL (80195) Pilot RAFVR
Sgt Idris WILLIAMS (1683552) Navigator RAFVR
Sources:
https://www.archeologidellaria.org/index.php?topic=5250.msg38437;topicseen#new https://www.bresciaoggi.it/territori/i-cacciatori-di-aerei-trovano-i-rottami-di-un-bombardiere-1.8854230 