Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK540, Tuesday 30 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK540
MSN: AL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Bochum, Germany
Narrative:
Mixed RAF and RCAF crew, took off at 19h45 on the 29th. Last radio contact was at 20h43 reporting a position of approx 5333N 0140E on the way to target.
Crew:
-Navigator - Warrant Officer Class II David Lachlan BAIN (R/106671 RCAF) Killed - Body was recovered from Esbjerg harbour in Denmark on 9 July. Buried in the Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Denmark.
-Pilot - Sergeant Harry Dennis Gordon CARTY (1334945 RAFVR) - Missing.
-Wireless Op/Air Gunner - Flight Sergeant Eric Kelvin HART (1115910 RAFVR) - Missing.
-Wireless Op/Air Gunner - Sergeant Robert Eccles SCOTT (1126204 RAFVR) - Missing.
-Air Gunner - Sergeant William Frederick WHITELAND (1336444 RAFVR) - Missing.
The 4 British crew members are all commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BK540
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bk540&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://aircrewremembered.com/carty-harry.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2270955
Personnel records from DND/Archives Canada