| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2021 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Grob G103C Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OY-XTG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Herning (EKHG) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herning Airfield (EKHG) |
| Destination airport: | Herning Airfield (EKHG) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach, the pilot applied the glider's air brakes. There was a bang and the air brakes fully extended. The pilot was unable to retract the air brakes and landed in a field in front of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU21-0437-HX