This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Jūrmalciems, 15 km S of Liepāja, Latvia -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-9 of 9 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Jūrmalciems, 15 km S of Liepāja, Latvia. St/Lt Pavel Ilyich Verkhovets was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76572517 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76785665 