This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1277 |
| MSN: | GR-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Maldeghem Airfield, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington Z1277/Z: Took off at 18:47 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim (G). 07/11/1941
On return, landed at Maldeghem due to fuel shortage. All six were taken prisoner of war at 08/11/1941
Crew:
Sgt H Bolcewicz (Polish), Sgt Z Lenczewski (Polish), F/O W Kolanowski (Polish), Sgt A Szcscpanowski (Polish), Sgt B Wroblewski (Polish), Sgt T Moryn (Polish): POW
Aimé De Rijck lived at Maldeghem airfield and remembered it very well during an interview in February 2006:
"At night, the area was guarded by soldiers with sheepdogs. One of them saw the aircraft land on the runway and ran to the guardroom to inform his colleagues. But there (on the corner of the present Krommewegestraat and Industrielaan) nobody was ready - everybody was asleep or sitting somewhere else. The next day, the Germans had a good time.
The plane was rolled to one of the arch-hangars and exhibited there. A lot of people from Maldegem were allowed to come and have a look - they were told that it was an aircraft that had been captured during the Polish campaign of September 1939, probably to cover up the story of the abandoned guard post.
In the afternoon, the occupiers no longer appreciated the interest, and everyone was kept away from the arch-hangar. And on Monday the Wellington was refuelled, taxied to the runway and took off, heading for Germany."
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5651&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z1277-op-maldegem 