This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 1941 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 99 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2554 |
| MSN: | LN-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Varrelbusch, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:21 local time for a bombing operation against Berlin.
As reported by Flt.Lt. Searcy. West of Hanover at 16,000 ft the Wellington’s engines and surfaces iced up and the aircraft became uncontrollable. At 10,000 ft the pilot gave orders to prepare to bail out and at 4000 ft the crew bailed out.
Sgt. Bell was the first to bail out. According to the Germans he perished when his parachute failed to open.
Several Flak claims were made for this aircraft, by four Reserve-Flak-Abteilungen.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2554&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact the exact crash site was found by the German historian Volker Urbansky
v.urbansky@t-online.de 