This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 1941 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RNzAF |
| Registration: | X9951 |
| MSN: | AA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Werdohl, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Berlin.
The aircraft was engaged by the 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 113 (Einsatz Hannover) and crashed.
On this evening icing conditions were present.
Sergeant Gibson did not survive, he rests in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9951&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps