This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
| Time: | 22:23 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1292 |
| MSN: | QT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rastorfer Passau, Rastorf, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:57 hrs local time for an operation against Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights of the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment and was hit by Flak of the same regiment, also claimed hit by Luftwaffe Flak; crashed.
All rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1292&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps