Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache Geronimo N426, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache Geronimo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426
MSN: 23-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm ENE Vagar/EKVG/ Oesteroe Faroe Islands -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bergen/ENBR
Destination airport:Reykjavik/BIRK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on a relocating flight from Germany to Texas/USA for maintenance. One pilot with CPL as PIC and a co-pilot with a PPL/IR. The flight was planned VFR, below FL065 to avoid icing conditions. Contrary to the flight-plan they decided to fly direct to BIRK after take-off . Due to problems with LORAN and worsening weather they had to descend to 4000 ft to remain VMC and changed course to MY NDB. Without contact to ACC the pilot set the altimeter to 1000 mb because of flying into a low pressure aerea. The plane hit the mountain slope just below the ridge in deteriorating weather. The ELT-signal was located after 4 1/2 hrs. 8 hrs after the accident the wreckage was found.
Despite a flight-plan the flight progress had not been monitored and nobody missed the aircraft.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Ivestigation Report Denmark

Images: