| Date: | Saturday 24 July 2021 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Lolland-Falster Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-SLX |
| MSN: | 3E335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lolland Falster/Maribo (EKMB) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW/EKMB) |
| Destination airport: | Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW/EKMB) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the pilot wanted to avoid a glider on the ground. He increased the angle of attack and then touched down hard on the runway due to loss of speed.The landing gear was pressed into the fuselage structure.
CONCLUSIONS
- A new type of glider for the pilot with different flight characteristics and different control of air brakes compared to other gliders that the pilot had previously operated.
- Pilot's training condition located in the yellow area.
- A landing field that was not completely cleared before landing.
- The pilot's intention to land shortly after the take-off field rather than further ahead on the remaining available part of the runway.
- Pilot's late recognition of a too low approach and a lack of planned alternative approach for this scenario.
- The pilot did not fully engage the air brakes during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU21-0720-DX
HCLJ
Location