Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109B 612, Sunday 28 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:15:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109B
Owner/operator:Jagdgruppe Drontheim (Jagdfl. Schule 3) Luftwaffe
Registration: 612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nøvling, Vildbjerg, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport: - training flight
Narrative:
Four aircrafts were observed over Nøvling west of Herning, when one of the engines started backfiring. W.Nr. 612 was belly landed at apporxemately 15:00 hours with the engine stopped and skidded across the frozen field. The belly was ripped open by the frozen ground and the aircraft was 25% damaged, but the pilot was unharmed.

Four guards were called to guard the aircraft.

Sources:

LBUK, JJ., via Søren C. Flensted 2004 - 2021 (Airwar over Denmark)
Google Maps