This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 2002 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Netair |
| Registration: | OY-BCL |
| MSN: | 28R-30156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roskilde (EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde (EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | Roskilde (EKRK) |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight during which the accident occurred was a training flight. The first part of the programme included 'air work' outside the control zone. During this 'air work' the crew found that the warning sound and landing gear lights were working. After the air work, the flight continued into the control zone for landing exercises. At this time there were approximately three to five other aircraft in the landing circuit. The aircraft completed three landings and take-offs without any observations. When the aircraft was downwind for the fourth landing, the student passed his hand over to the landing gear selector, but was interrupted by a call from ATC and moved his hand away from the selector. During the landing exercise to runway 21, the aircraft ahead was to make a 'full stop landing'. The crew continued the approach to runway 21 at a reduced airspeed, at a steeper than normal approach angle, and with reduced engine power. During the flare, the crew heard a scraping sound and the aircraft touched down on the runway. The engine stopped and the crew switched off the power and fuel (using the fuel valve) and then departed the aircraft. There was no fire. There were no injuries to persons, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The aircraft came into contact with runway 21 approximately 200 metres from the start of the runway and came to a full stop approximately 350 metres from the start of the runway.
Sources:
HCL 10/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BCL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 2002 |
OY-BCL |
Netair |
0 |
Roskilde (EKRK) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |