Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II OY-CHO, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CHO
MSN: 28R-7235076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stauning Airport (EKVJ) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stauning Airport (EKVJ)
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing at EKVJ. During the approach, the captain started to perform the landing checklist but chose to wait before deploying the landing gear.
Due to some turbulence, the captain used engine support down to the flare. The landing gear was not deployed and the aircraft made a belly landing.
The commander used a headset during the approach.
A maintenance facility found no defects or deficiencies in the landing gear warning system.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.
The accident occurred during daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

HCL 21/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-CHO