Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow OY-BCL, Saturday 29 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Netair
Registration: OY-BCL
MSN: 28R-30156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde (EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roskilde (EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde (EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing on runway 29 at Roskilde (EKRK).
The aircraft performed landing circuits. The wind was reported to be strong and gusty from a north-westerly direction. During the final approach to the first landing, the landing checklist was reviewed. The flight instructor assessed that the flight crew's flare and landing of the aircraft was not optimal. The flight instructor therefore decided to give the student pilot continuous instruction during the subsequent flare and landing.
The landing checklist was not used during the subsequent final approach. Turbulence, combined with the concentration of the flight instructor and student on the aircraft flare and landing, resulted in the warning horn for the landing gear being overheard. The landing gear did not deploy and the aircraft made a belly landing.

Sources:

HCL 24/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-BCL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2002 OY-BCL Netair 0 Roskilde (EKRK) sub