Accident Comco Fox C22 9-154, Sunday 24 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:12:10
Type:Comco Fox C22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9-154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kostervig (EKMN) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kostervig (EKMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off and at about 300 feet altitude, the engine stalled. The pilot-in-command attempted to return to the airfield, but had to make an emergency landing in a ploughed field before the runway. There was major damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

UL 03/02
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5077.html