Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1341, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1341
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hostrup, Varde, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:10 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

The aircraft was damaged by Flak west of Wilhelmshaven, setting starboard engine in flames. The Hampden lost altitude and set course for Sweden. The crew abandoned the aircraft near Nordenskov.

The four were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194201.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps