This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | 23:34 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1395 |
| MSN: | PM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | road Appel - Hollenstedt; Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:42 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Hamburg.
Hit by Flak of the 3. Flak-Division. Those who perished rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1395&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps